NRI Guide

View All
FEMA Guidelines For Outward Remittance

Every country has its own guidelines on the money going in and going out. This includes India which is a country...

What Happens When You Declare Money At Customs?

International traveler need to mandatory undergo customs check while traveling through international passages and...

How To Exchange Indian Rupee To US Dollar In USA

With the growing population of visitors (for various reasons such as education, career, and medical, among others) to...

Checklist For Travelling To USA From India

Every country has mandated instructions for any visitor visiting the country which needs to be followed by the...

Temporary Green Card Travel Restrictions

Green Card or a Permanent Resident Card is issued to all the permanent residents of USA which serves as a proof that...

How To Repatriate Money From NRO Account?

Repatriation of funds becomes necessary when an individual settled outside India has some immovable assets which he...



Ask, Answer & Discover

View All

Q: Can a foreign national of non-Indian origin resident outside India purchase immovable property in India?

A: No. A foreign national of non-Indian origin, resident outside India cannot purchase any immovable property in India unless such property is acquired by way of inheritance from a person who was...

Q: How can NRI make payment for the purchase of residential property in India?

A: Payment can be made by NRI / PIO out of: * Funds remitted to India through normal banking channels or * Funds held in NRE / FCNR (B) / NRO account maintained in India * No payment can be made...

Q: If a rupee loan was taken by the NRI from an authorized dealer or housing finance institution for the purchase of a residential property can the NRI repatriate the sale proceeds of such property?

A: Yes, Authorised Dealers have been authorised to allow repatriation of sale proceeds of residential accommodation purchased by NRIs/ PIOs out of funds raised by them by way of loans from the...

Q: Can foreign embassies sell immovable property in India?

A: In terms of Regulation 5A of the Foreign Exchange Management (Acquisition and Transfer of Immovable Property in India) Regulations 2000, Foreign Embassies/ Diplomats/ Consulates General may...

Q: Can foreign nationals of non-Indian origin resident in India or outside India who had earlier acquired immovable property under FERA with specific approval of the RBI continue to hold the same? Can they transfer such property?

A: Yes, they may continue to hold the immovable property under holding license obtained from the Reserve Bank. However, they can transfer the property only with the prior approval of the Reserve Bank.

Q: Who is eligible to buy immovable property in India?

A: According to RBI norms, an NRI can buy any property in India. Any Person of Indian Origin (PIO), an individual not being a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, China, Iran,...