US born child with Indian passport face problems in India

Question: Will US born child with Indian passport face problems in India?

Answer(s)

Raju Kanumuri: 1.Yes! you can get a Indian passport for new born child in USA. Once your child is born in USA, you would have the option of applying for an Indian passport for your new born child at the Indian consulate in USA. However, to get Indian passport, you should not have applied for a US passport. If you have already applied for a US passport for your child, then the Indian passport application will be rejected.
Kindly note that even though you may opt to get a Indian passport for your newborn, your child will always be considered to be a US citizen under US law. Unless, on reaching the age of majority, US citizenship is formally renounced.
2.If all your family, including your new born child remain Indian citizens, I can’t foresee any problems your child may face in the early stages. However at some point of time when sensitive government jobs etc. come into play, then there is a possibility that your child’s US citizenship may cause hindrance.

Your Answer

Related Questions

Q: Does an NRI, FII require any approval from the RBI to invest in mutual funds?

A: No special approvals are required. NRIs/FIIs have been granted general permission by RBI for investing in/redeeming units of funds subject to conditions set out in the aforesaid regulations.

Q: What is the tax liability on redemptions?

A: Under Section 2(42A) of the Income Tax Act, units of the fund held as a capital asset for a period of more than 12 months immediately preceding the date of transfer, will be treated as a long-term...

Q: What is the tax liability for income received from mutual funds?

A: As per Section 10(35) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, income received from mutual fund units specified under Section 10(23D) is exempt from income tax in India and the mutual funds are subject to pay...

Q: Can an NRI have a joint account in mutual funds with a resident Indian?

A: Yes. An NRI investor can jointly own a fund account with a resident Indian or an NRI.

Ask