Ask, Answer & Discover

Latest Questions

Q: am from Chennai-India wanted to buy a used Car from Australia, am I allowed to import used car , how much custom duty to paid at chennai for car bought for 10,000 Aus Dollars

A: To know the complete information on custom duties of used cars refer the article https://www.videshi.com/nri-information/custom-duty-on-used-imported-cars-in-india

Q: How can I bring a ps4 from Dubai to India without paying any custom tax?

A: You may not need to pay any custom duties and taxes if you will hand-carry the item. It may be hassles but is the best way to save.

Q: At duty free shops in Arrival hall in India how the payment mode does in INR?? Can I pay 50000 through my card in terms of Rupees.?

A: “In view of the Foreign Trade (Exemption in application of Rules in certain cases) Order 2017 and clarification of RBI, it has been decided to extend the facility of payments in Indian rupees,...

Q: What is the maximum customs duty plus any other taxes that are applicable on a used car owned for more than a year, imported for personal use under transfer of residency to India.

A: NRIs who are returning to India after a stay abroad may avail the “transfer of residence” for permanent settlement. Under this, you are allowed to import one car or motorcycle (new or used)...

Q: Can an NRI with OCI card approved go back to India and settle down there for life?

A: Once you get approved for OCI, a multiple entry, multi-purpose OCI ‘U’ Visa Sticker will be pasted on your British Passport. This will entitle you to live in India as long as you wish. You can...

Q: Is Section 44ADA of (Indian) Income Tax Act 1961 as updated applicable to RNOR

Q: Is section 44ADA is applicable to RNOR for FY 2016-17

Q: Can an OCI Card holder who has settled down in India since over 5 years claim deductions under Section 80C and 80D while filing IT Returns? If yes, which deductions are they eligible for and upto what limits?

Q: If an NRI plans to return to India, for how long will he/she be considered a Non – Resident Indian

A: As per Indian Law, ‘If a person stays in India for 182 days or more during the current financial year, he/ she will be considered a Resident Indian’. However, you cannot become a Resident of India...