Ask, Answer & Discover

Latest Questions

Q: Can OCI holder work in India?

A: Yes OCI can work in the financial, economic and educational field, they cannot work 9n the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties. and they do not need to get an employment visa and...

Q: Do I have to report the foreign property to IRS?

A: According to the rules, a foreign property is not reportable, This is because a foreign property is usually held in an offshore trust or foreign corporation and your shares in the entity must be...

Q: Can I reissue my passport before it expires?

A: You can't renew the passport for more than one year before the expiration date of your current passport. when a new passport is issued, an old passport will be canceled and returned to the...

Q: Can green card holder apply for Aadhar card?

A: Aadhaar card is for all residents, every individual above 15 years of age, including NRIs and foreigners residing in India, can apply for Aadhaar card. And there is no online process by which an...

Q: How can an NRI start a private limited company in India?

A: The short answer to this is a resounding yes. Non-Resident Indians are welcome to invest in a private limited company if they wish to do so. NRIs are permitted to subscribe to the Memorandum and...

Q: Can an NRI apply for Aadhar card through online?

A: Yes, an NRI can apply for Aadhar card through online by following the procedure, As far as NRI’s are concerned, only those NRI who have resided in India for a period of not less than 182 days in...

Q: How many days does it take to complete police verification of an Indian passport?

A: As per current rules, it depends on the length of your stay at the present address. and according to the provisions of the Right to Service Act, police verification for issuing passport should be...

Q: What are the documents required to apply a domicile certificate?

A: The following are the documents required for applying a domicile certificate in any state or union territory of India: *A duly filled in Application Form which needs to correctly state all the...

Q: In how many days can I get my student visa to the USA?

A: New Student Visas whether F Visa or M Visa can be issued 120 days prior to the start of such a course of study. Though such a visa is issued, the students are not allowed to enter the USA more than...

Q: Is it possible to change the date of birth in a passport?

A: *An application for re-issue of passport in respect of change in personal particulars will have to be submitted for changing Date of Birt in India passport. *If the error was from passport...