Nativity certificate from Tamil Nadu to apply colleges in Chennai

Question: my birth certificate is issued in Chennai, at present i stay in Bangalore do i need to obtain nativity certificate from Tamil Nadu to apply colleges in Chennai













?

Answer(s)

Raju Kanumuri: The nativity certificate tells that you are of TN origin. This is usually given by the local Tahsildar office.
The nativity certificate requires a sign of VAO (Village Administrative Officer), RI (Revenue Inspector) and Tahsildar. The VAO and RI are supposed to inspect the credibility of your nativity. They require a few of the following things for the process.
.Ration card for address proof
.Active Bank Account under your name or your father's name.
.Property document if applicable
The office may require other proofs. Someone from the office will personally come and verify.
Tamil Nadu Native candidates who have not studied any one of VIII, IX, X, XI and XII Standard or whole in Tamil Nadu needs to submit Nativity Certificate along with the application for TNEA 2018. Digitally signed Nativity e-certificate can be obtained from Deputy Tahsildar/Tahsildar.”

Your Answer

Related Questions

Q: Does an NRI, FII require any approval from the RBI to invest in mutual funds?

A: No special approvals are required. NRIs/FIIs have been granted general permission by RBI for investing in/redeeming units of funds subject to conditions set out in the aforesaid regulations.

Q: What is the tax liability on redemptions?

A: Under Section 2(42A) of the Income Tax Act, units of the fund held as a capital asset for a period of more than 12 months immediately preceding the date of transfer, will be treated as a long-term...

Q: What is the tax liability for income received from mutual funds?

A: As per Section 10(35) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, income received from mutual fund units specified under Section 10(23D) is exempt from income tax in India and the mutual funds are subject to pay...

Q: Can an NRI have a joint account in mutual funds with a resident Indian?

A: Yes. An NRI investor can jointly own a fund account with a resident Indian or an NRI.

Ask