Ask, Answer & Discover

Latest Questions

Q: Can a child born outside the US to lawful permanent resident enter the US?

A: A child born abroad to parents who are U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents may enter the United States without a visa, provided the child is accompanied by a parent, upon that parent's first return to...

Q: If lawful permanent Resident parents leave their newborn child abroad with family members and return to the US and later want the child to join them, what must they do?

A: The child must have an immigrant visa to enter the United States. The Lawful Permanent Resident parent(s) must file an F2A (minor child) or F2B (unmarried child over 21 years old) preference...

Q: I was a lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) who left the United States for several years. Can I still return to the United States using my green card?

A: As a Lawful Permanent Resident, you may not remain outside theUS for more than one year unless you receive a re-entry permit from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before your...

Q: How can an Indian citizen enter the Diversity visa or green card lottery?

A: Indian citizens are not included in the diversity immigrant program. Persons of other nationalities resident in India may be included.

Q: Can I still qualify for a tourist visa if I have a pending immigration petition?

A: Yes. Having an immigrant petition on file is not grounds for an automatic refusal for a nonimmigrant visa. However, the consular officer reviewing your nonimmigrant visa application will require...

Q: Can I get a visa to do casual work?

A: No. There is no visa that covers casual work. All applicants who plan to work in the United States must have an approved petition prior to their visa appointment.

Q: How can I extend my visa?

A: The validity of a visa cannot be extended regardless of its type. You will need to apply for a new visa.

Q: If I have dual citizenship, which passport should I use to travel to the United States?

A: If one of your nationalities is not U.S., you can apply using whichever nationality you prefer, but you must disclose all nationalities to the Embassy on your application form. U.S. citizens, even...

Q: What is the fee for ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) and who has to pay it?

A: ESTA registration is required for all travelers to the United States under the visa waiver program. The registration fee for ESTA is US$14. It can be paid online.

Q: I have been coming to USA by K1 visa but when I Enter the country USA I didn’t get I-551 stamp on my passport?

A: To get an I-551 stamp (temporary evidence of permanent resident status) in your passport, you first need to schedule an InfoPass appointment at the USCIS Field Office in your state. At your...