How to change wrong DOB in passport

Question: Hi,

As my passport DoB is wrong and I was first issued passport on 2004 and I was not aware of the time frame of 5 years to change the DoB.

As I have renewed my passport now on 2018 and what to change the DoB now so what's the procedure and can it be done.

As my all the documents are of different date and it's creating issue in the visa process.

Thanks,
Kay?

Answer(s)

Raju Kanumuri: An application for re-issue of passport in respect of change in personal particulars will have to be submitted for changing the date of birth in India passport. If the error was from passport authority, then a new passport is issued with the correct DOB without any fee. If the error was from the applicant then they charge a fee of rs.500 for issuing a new passport with the corrected DOB.
*An incorrect Date of Birth on a passport would have to be corrected within five years of the passport issued. The applicant should apply for re-issue of passport.
*An ordinary passport is issued with a 10-year validity, except when the applicant is minor. unless specified at the time of applying for renewal, a fresh passport is issued without any change in the personal particulars
*The new rule states that an applicant must provide a copy of a bona fide birth certificate to get the date of birth changed.

Your Answer

Related Questions

Q: Does an NRI, FII require any approval from the RBI to invest in mutual funds?

A: No special approvals are required. NRIs/FIIs have been granted general permission by RBI for investing in/redeeming units of funds subject to conditions set out in the aforesaid regulations.

Q: What is the tax liability on redemptions?

A: Under Section 2(42A) of the Income Tax Act, units of the fund held as a capital asset for a period of more than 12 months immediately preceding the date of transfer, will be treated as a long-term...

Q: What is the tax liability for income received from mutual funds?

A: As per Section 10(35) of the Income Tax Act, 1961, income received from mutual fund units specified under Section 10(23D) is exempt from income tax in India and the mutual funds are subject to pay...

Q: Can an NRI have a joint account in mutual funds with a resident Indian?

A: Yes. An NRI investor can jointly own a fund account with a resident Indian or an NRI.

Ask