Can foreign nationality Indian origin holding OCI card apply OCI card for foreign spouse and kids too

Question: hi..
i am foreign nationality Indian origin holding OCI Card my question is that: can i apply OCI Card for my foreign spouse (non Indian origin) and kids too?
please help with this issue because i heard some peoples says it is not possible for my wife.

Answer(s)

Raju Kanumuri: Hi, Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India cardholder registered under section 7A and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application under this section can apply for OCI card
*Provided that for the eligibility for registration as Overseas Citizen of India card holder, such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India.
In addition to meeting the eligibility requirement for registration as an OCI, the applicant's country of citizenship should also allow dual citizenship in some form, or under their local laws. Those who have ever been a citizen of Pakistan or Bangladesh are not eligible for registration as an Overseas Citizen of India.

Hani: Dear Raju...
Thanks for your answer which i do appreciate it highly.
regards

Your Answer

Related Questions

Q: Are debits and credits to NRO accounts allowed freely by banks maintaining the accounts?

A: Yes, individual credits beyond rs.10,000 are however supported by documentary evidence to indicate that the funds represent legitimate dues of the account holder.

Q: Are NRIs permitted to maintain accounts in rupees or in foreign currency?

A: Accounts can be maintained by NRIs either in rupees or in foreign currency.

Q: Are the balance held by the non-resident in their NRO account repatriable?

A: The balance held in NRO accounts continue to remain non-repatriable. The deposits representing only current income (like pension, dividend, rent, interest etc.) will be permitted to be repatriated...

Q: What is the penalty for premature withdrawal of an FCNR deposit?

A: Interest in such cases is paid at one percent below the interest rate payable for the period for which the deposit has actually remained with the bank.

Ask