Are funds units liable to wealth tax

Question: Are funds units liable to wealth tax?

Answer(s)

Raju Kanumuri: No, units issued to NRIs will not be treated as assets as defined under section 2(ea) of the wealth tax act, 1957 and hence will not be liable to wealth tax.

Your Answer

Related Questions

Q: How does NRI dematerialize securities purchased while she/he was resident?

A: As per FEMA rules, NRI must regularize his/her holdings to reflect the change of status - in this case, bring them to 'Non-Resident' status. For this, NRI must submit (if not already submitted to...

Q: What are the procedures to be followed in respect of investments in securities in case person resident in India becomes NRI?

A: On becoming an NRI, a new depository account with appropriate NRI status is to be opened and all the balances held in an account with 'Resident' status should be transferred to the account with NRI...

Q: What are the procedures to be followed in respect of investments in securities in case an NRI becomes person resident in India?

A: On becoming a resident, a new depository account with appropriate status - 'Resident' in this case - is to be opened and all the balances held in an account with 'Non-Resident' status should be...

Q: Can an NRI purchase securities by subscribing to an issue? What approvals are required?

A: The issuing company is required to issue shares to NRIs on the basis of specific or general permission from GoI/RBI. Therefore, individual NRI need not obtain any permission.

Ask