Are fund units liable to the wealth tax

Question: Are fund units liable to the wealth tax?

Answer(s)

Raju Kanumuri: No, units issued to overseas investors will not be treated as assets as defined under section 2(ea) of the wealth tax act, 1957 and hence will not be liable to wealth tax.

Your Answer

Related Questions

Q: What way an NRI can finance the flat?

A: The purchase of the flats can be financed from the fresh remittance through the normal banking channels or from payment from the original NRI account or from NRE accounts. When the flat is under...

Q: Do NRI require permission to transfer any immovable property in India to a person resident in India?

A: No specific permission is required by NRI to transfer any immovable property in India to a person resident in India.

Q: How should the purchase consideration for acquiring immovable property in India, be met?

A: The purchase consideration should be met either out of inward remittances in foreign exchange through normal banking channels or out of funds from NRI maintained with banks in India.

Q: What is the position regarding the refund of the purchase consideration on account of non-allotment of flats/ plots/ cancellation of bookings/ deals in respect of immovable property purchased by NRI in India

A: With a view to credit to NRE/FCNR account of refund of purchase considerations by the seller on account of cancellation of bookings for purchase of residential, commercial property, RBI clarified...

Ask