NRI Guide

View All
Best Health Insurance Plans For International Students In USA

International Health Insurance is designed specifically to come up with inclusive of all healthcare cover benefits...

New Immigration Rules Saudi Arabia

New immigration policies are some of the major steps towards new resources. Saudi Arabia has decided that tourism...

US Customs Questions At The Airport

US has strict strict customs and immigration checking counter. Such officials would make sure that the visitors are...

FEMA Guidelines For Outward Remittance

Every country has its own guidelines on the money going in and going out. This includes India which is a country...

What Happens When You Declare Money At Customs?

International traveler need to mandatory undergo customs check while traveling through international passages and...

How To Exchange Indian Rupee To US Dollar In USA

With the growing population of visitors (for various reasons such as education, career, and medical, among others) to...



Ask, Answer & Discover

View All

Q: Can a child born outside the US to lawful permanent resident enter the US?

A: A child born abroad to parents who are U.S. Lawful Permanent Residents may enter the United States without a visa, provided the child is accompanied by a parent, upon that parent's first return to...

Q: If lawful permanent Resident parents leave their newborn child abroad with family members and return to the US and later want the child to join them, what must they do?

A: The child must have an immigrant visa to enter the United States. The Lawful Permanent Resident parent(s) must file an F2A (minor child) or F2B (unmarried child over 21 years old) preference...

Q: I was a lawful Permanent Resident (green card holder) who left the United States for several years. Can I still return to the United States using my green card?

A: As a Lawful Permanent Resident, you may not remain outside theUS for more than one year unless you receive a re-entry permit from the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) before your...

Q: How can an Indian citizen enter the Diversity visa or green card lottery?

A: Indian citizens are not included in the diversity immigrant program. Persons of other nationalities resident in India may be included.

Q: Can I still qualify for a tourist visa if I have a pending immigration petition?

A: Yes. Having an immigrant petition on file is not grounds for an automatic refusal for a nonimmigrant visa. However, the consular officer reviewing your nonimmigrant visa application will require...

Q: Can I get a visa to do casual work?

A: No. There is no visa that covers casual work. All applicants who plan to work in the United States must have an approved petition prior to their visa appointment.